Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Our Website

We are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to the web site and recognise our responsibility to keep the information you provide to us confidential at all times.

We protect your personal information on the Internet to an equivalent high standard to that you experience through any other channels through which we may interact with you, such as in person or on the telephone.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to other companies except in circumstances advised to you at the time you apply for a product or service.

Your Information On-line

  1. Cookies A ‘cookie’ is information that a web site stores on your computer so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your system.

The cookies used on our website do not include any information that others could read and understand about you, such as your name or account numbers.

We currently use a combination of first party, third party, permanent and temporary cookies in the following way: To collate general management information which is used to plan enhancements to our services and tailor aspects of the site functionality for individual visitors.

We do not share information with other companies that use the same third party tracking codes. If you do not want us to use cookies when you visit the Live Inclusive  website, you can configure your browser not to accept them or opt-out. Please refer to your browser’s ‘help’ facility.

  1. Information Requests. When you ask for information regarding a product or service on the our website, you will be asked for information that is needed to process your enquiry.

The information that you provide will only be used for the purposes described at the time of your application and where applicable in the Terms and Conditions that apply to the relevant product or service.

  1. Our Service Users

This privacy policy sets out how Live Inclusive uses and protects any personal information that you give to us.

Live Inclusive may update this policy. The current policy will be available from our team or on the website.

Live Inclusive is a registered charity (number 1065630) and company limited by guarantee (3126759). Our contact details are as follows:

Telephone: 01302 592400

E-mail: enquiries@liveinclusive.co.uk

Post: Live Inclusive, Bentley Resource Centre, High Street, Bentley, Doncaster, DN5 0AA

 What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Live Inclusive provides services for disabled people and people with long term health conditions. In doing this we process personal data about our service users.

In order to offer our support to you as a service user we will ask you for personal information including your name, contact details and preferred means of communication. The lawful basis for the collection of this information is under Article 6 ‘legitimate interest’, because we legitimately need this information to contact you and provide support that is safe, appropriate and tailored to your individual needs.

We will also ask you for more detailed information including the nature of your disability or health condition and diversity monitoring information. You can choose not to provide some of this information. The lawful basis for the collection of this information is under Article 6 ‘legitimate interest’ and Article 9 (d) because we legitimately need this information to support you and to provide support that is safe, appropriate and tailored to your individual needs.

We would also like to contact you about events we are running, new services that may be of benefit to you, and to provide information that we think will be helpful. We will ask for your consent before contacting you about these matters.

Holding Data

We make every effort to store your personal information securely and accurately, and to ensure that it is used in accordance with our legitimate interests.

We hold your personal information on a secure web based client database. On your client record, we will also record any contact that we have with you or support provided.

We will hold your information for up to 3 years following the closure of the service or project that supported you. We will then anonymise your information.

 Sharing Data

We are required by our funders to report on our impact. This can include reporting on how we have met targets, achieved outcomes and individual stories. This information is anonymised and aggregated when it is shared with funders.

There are occasions when we will share individual personal information with named third parties:

  1. When we believe that the individual we are supporting could benefit from an additional organisation’s support then we will ask for your consent before sharing personal information. You will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us and letting us know.
  2. When we believe that the safety of the individual or a person they are connected with is at risk then we will share this information with appropriate bodies to protect their vital interests. In these circumstances we may not seek consent.
  3. On occasion we produce stories about the impact of work to share with the public or with funders. We will gain consent before sharing an individual story where it contains personal data.
  4. On occasion we produce photographs of activities that we are providing. We will always gain consent before taking an individual’s photo and before using it publicly.

We will not sell personal information to other companies.

Controlling Your Information

You have the right to request confirmation that we are processing your personal data, a copy of your personal data and other supplementary information. To request a copy of your information please contact us and we will respond within one calendar month.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete then please let us know and we will correct it.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. If you wish to object, then please let us know and we will respond within one calendar month.

Where you have given consent for us to contact you or to contact third parties on your behalf, you have the right to withdraw that consent. You can do this by contacting us and telling us.

The data controller representative for Live Inclusive is the CEO. If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your personal information then do please contact us to discuss how can improve our processes. If you still have a concern about our practices then you are entitled to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

  1. Job Applicants

What is the purpose of this document?

Live Inclusive is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, and qualifications.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about whether or not you have a criminal conviction.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data:
  • Job title
  • Dates of work
  • Capability
  • Details of any active disciplinary sanctions
  • Attendance records

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you.

Having received your application we will decide whether it is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.

We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting. This is anonymised and is not seen by the recruitment panel.

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees and trustees who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of 6 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Chief Executive in writing.

Right to withdraw consent

When you applied for this role, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Chief Executive. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

The data controller representative for Live Inclusive is the CEO. If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your personal information then do please contact us to discuss how can improve our processes. If you still have a concern about our practices then you are entitled to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

  1. Our Staff

This privacy policy sets out how Live Inclusive collects and uses any personal information during and after your working relationship with us.

Live Inclusive may update this privacy notice. A copy will be available in the shared policy file on P Drive or on the website.

Live Inclusive is a registered charity (number 1065630) and company limited by guarantee (3126759). Our contact details are as follows:

Telephone: 01302 592400

E-mail: enquiries@liveinclusive.co.uk

Post: Live Inclusive, Bentley Resource Centre, High Street, Bentley, Doncaster, DN5 0AA

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address.
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Marital status and dependents
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information
  • National Insurance Number
  • Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information
  • Start and leave date
  • Location of employment
  • Copy of driving licence and insurance
  • Recruitment information (including copy of right to work information e.g. passport, references and other information e.g. application form)
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, training records)
  • Performance information
  • Disciplinary and grievance information
  • Photographs

We may also collect, store and use special categories of more sensitive personal information such as health and sickness information or information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about employees and volunteers through our application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or from third parties e.g. former employers.

How we will use information about you

We will mainly use your personal information when:

  • Fulfilling our contract with you
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations towards you

We may occasionally also need to use your personal information when:

  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests
  • It is necessary to protect your vital interests or someone elses

When we will use your personal information

  • Making decisions about recruitment and appointment
  • Determining terms and conditions
  • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK
  • Paying you a salary, reimbursing expenses, processing pension and paying tax
  • Administering our contract
  • Conducting performance reviews and managing performance
  • Conducting salary reviews
  • Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task
  • Gathering evidence for a possible grievance or disciplinary procedure
  • Making decisions about your continued employment
  • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship
  • Personal and professional development requirements
  • Dealing with legal disputes
  • Ascertaining your fitness to work
  • Managing sickness absence
  • Complying with Health and Safety obligations
  • To ensure that we comply with insurance conditions
  • To fulfil our duties as a Disability Confident Employer

We also anonymise and aggregate some personal information for equal opportunities and diversity monitoring.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide personal information when requested we may not be able to perform the contract we entered into with you. We may also be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Sharing Data

There are occasions when we will share your personal information with third parties. These include where required by law, where necessary to fulfil our contract, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so. Examples include our payroll and pensions providers, finance administration and IT support.

Data Security

We make every effort to store your personal information securely and accurately. Information is held securely on our computer systems, with restricted access and password protection. Third parties are required by us to hold your information securely and to only use it for permitted purposes.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our purposes and satisfying our lawful basis. Detail about retention is available in our Retention policy.

Right of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Please assist us to keep information about you that is accurate and up to date by notifying us of any changes.

You have rights by law under certain circumstances to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of the information that we hold
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request the transfer of your information to another party

For any of the above, please contact the CEO in writing. No fee is usually required, though a reasonable fee may be charged if your requests are unfounded or excessive.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information then please contact the CEO who is the data controller representative.

If you still have a concern about our practices then you are entitled to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

  1. Our Volunteers

This privacy policy sets out how Live Inclusive collects and uses any personal information during and after your volunteering relationship with us.

Live Inclusive may update this privacy notice. A copy will be available in the shared policy file on P Drive or on the website.

Live Inclusive is a registered charity (number 1065630) and company limited by guarantee (3126759). Our contact details are as follows:

Telephone: 01302 592400

E-mail: enquiries@liveinclusive.co.uk

Post: Live Inclusive, Bentley Resource Centre, High Street, Bentley, Doncaster, DN5 0AA

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address.
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information
  • Bank account details
  • Start and leave date
  • Location of volunteering
  • Copy of driving licence and insurance
  • Recruitment information (including references and other information e.g. application form)
  • Volunteering records (including role titles, volunteering history, training records)
  • Performance information
  • Disciplinary and grievance information
  • Photographs

We may also collect, store and use special categories of more sensitive personal information such as health and sickness information or information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about volunteers through our application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or from third parties e.g. referees.

How we will use information about you

We will mainly use your personal information when:

  • Fulfilling our volunteer agreement with you
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations towards you

We may occasionally also need to use your personal information when:

  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests
  • It is necessary to protect your vital interests or someone else’s

When we will use your personal information

  • Making decisions about recruitment and appointment
  • Determining terms and conditions
  • Reimbursing your expenses
  • Administering our agreement
  • Conducting performance reviews and managing performance
  • Assessing your ability for a particular task or role
  • Gathering evidence for a possible grievance or disciplinary procedure
  • Making decisions about your continued volunteering
  • Making arrangements for the termination of our volunteer agreement
  • Personal development requirements
  • Dealing with legal disputes
  • Ascertaining your fitness to volunteer
  • Managing sickness absence
  • Complying with Health and Safety obligations
  • To ensure that we comply with insurance conditions
  • To fulfil our duties as a Disability Confident organisation

We also anonymise and aggregate some personal information for equal opportunities and diversity monitoring.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide personal information when requested we may not be able to perform the agreement we entered into with you. We may also be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Sharing Data

There are occasions when we will share your personal information with third parties. These include where required by law, where necessary to fulfil our agreement with you, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so. Examples include IT support.

Data Security

We make every effort to store your personal information securely and accurately. Information is held securely on our computer systems, with restricted access and password protection. Third parties are required by us to hold your information securely and to only use it for permitted purposes.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our purposes and satisfy our lawful basis. Detail about retention is available in our Retention policy.

Right of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Please assist us to keep information about you that is accurate and up to date by notifying us of any changes.

You have rights by law under certain circumstances to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of the information that we hold
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request the transfer of your information to another party

For any of the above, please contact the CEO in writing. No fee is usually required, though a reasonable fee may be charged if your requests are unfounded or excessive.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information then please contact the CEO who is the data controller representative.

If you still have a concern about our practices then you are entitled to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

  1. Our Members (Individuals)

This privacy policy sets out how Live Inclusive collects and uses any personal information during your membership with us.

Live Inclusive may update this privacy notice. A copy will be available in the shared policy file on P Drive or on the website.

Live Inclusive is a registered charity (number 1065630) and company limited by guarantee (3126759). Our contact details are as follows:

Telephone: 01302 592400

E-mail: enquiries@liveinclusive.co.uk

Post: Live Inclusive, Bentley Resource Centre, High Street, Bentley, Doncaster, DN5 0AA

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address.
  • Whether you are a full or associate member of the charity.

We may ask you for additional information if necessary to progress your application for membership

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about membership from a form that applicants complete and send to us. We may also contact you directly if we need to ask additional clarification questions.

How we will use information about you

We will mainly use your personal information when:

  • Fulfilling our membership agreement with you
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations towards you

We may occasionally also need to use your personal information when:

  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests
  • It is necessary to protect your vital interests or someone elses

When we will use your personal information

  • Making decisions about approving or declining membership
  • Determining terms and conditions
  • Reimbursing your expenses
  • Administering our membership agreement
  • Making arrangements for the termination of membership
  • Dealing with legal disputes
  • Complying with our Memorandum and Articles of Association
  • Writing minutes of general meetings
  • Recording votes at general meetings

We may also anonymise and aggregate some personal information for equal opportunities and diversity monitoring.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide personal information when requested we may not be able to perform the agreement we entered into with you. We may also be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Sharing Data

There are occasions when we will share your personal information with third parties. These include where required by law, where necessary to fulfil our agreement with you, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

We will not sell your personal information to third parties, and we will only share your personal information with third parties for other purposes with your consent.

Data Security

We make every effort to store your personal information securely and accurately. Information is held securely on our computer and paper systems, with restricted access and password protection. Third parties are required by us to hold your information securely and to only use it for permitted purposes.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our purposes and satisfy our lawful basis. Detail about retention is available in our Retention policy.

Right of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Please assist us to keep information about you that is accurate and up to date by notifying us of any changes.

You have rights by law under certain circumstances to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of the information that we hold
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request the transfer of your information to another party

For any of the above, please contact the CEO in writing. No fee is usually required, though a reasonable fee may be charged if your requests are unfounded or excessive.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information then please contact the CEO who is the data controller representative.

If you still have a concern about our practices then you are entitled to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .